Chemical grade hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose is a synthetic high molecular polymer prepared by chemical modification with natural cellulose as raw material. Cellulose ether is a derivative of natural cellulose. The production of cellulose ether is different from synthetic polymers. Its most basic material is cellulose, a natural polymer compound. Due to the special structure of natural cellulose, cellulose itself has no ability to react with etherifying agents. But after the swelling agent is treated, the strong hydrogen bonds between the molecular chains and within the chain are destroyed, and the active release of the hydroxyl group turns into reactive alkali cellulose. After the etherification agent reacts, the -OH group is converted into the -OR group. Obtain cellulose ether.
Daily chemical grade hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is a white or slightly yellow powder, and it is odorless, tasteless and non-toxic. It can dissolve in cold water and organic solvents to form a transparent viscous solution. The water liquid has surface activity, high transparency, and strong stability, and its dissolution in water is not affected by pH. It has thickening and anti-freezing effects in shampoos and shower gels, and has water retention and good film-forming properties for hair and skin. With the substantial increase in basic raw materials, the use of cellulose (antifreeze thickener) in shampoos and shower gels can greatly reduce costs and achieve desired results.
1. Low irritation, high temperature and sex;
2. Broad pH stability, which can guarantee its stability in the range of pH 3-11;
3. Enhance conditioning;
4. Increase and stabilize foam, improve skin feel;
5. Effectively improve the fluidity of the system.
Used in shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, lotions, creams, gels, toners, conditioners, styling products, toothpaste, mouthwashes, toy bubble water.
In cosmetic applications, it is mainly used for cosmetic thickening, foaming, stable emulsification, dispersion, adhesion, film formation and improvement of water retention performance, high-viscosity products are used as thickening, and low-viscosity products are mainly used for suspension and dispersion. Film formation.
The viscosity of hydroxypropyl methyl fiber suitable for the daily chemical industry is mainly 100,000, 150,000, and 200,000. The amount of addition in the product is generally three thousandths to five thousandths according to your own formula.Tags: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose